Student Development Awards

Through a number of Student Development awards, the Office of the Vice-President, Students annually recognizes exceptional contributions and significant improvements to the student experience and learning environment at UBC.

The Student Development Awards are adjudicated by a committee of Staff, Faculty and Students.

The Office of the Vice-President, Students is pleased to invite 2016/17 nominations from UBC students, faculty and staff on or before Friday, February 17, 2017.  Please find the nomination process and criteria details below.

2015/16 Student Development Award recipients

Please join us in applauding and congratulating the 2015-2016 Student Development Award recipients: 

Margaret Fulton Award

This award is granted to an outstanding individual (student, faculty, or staff) who has made a contribution to student development and the university community in honour of Margaret Fulton’s commitment to university access and student learning.

Andre Marziali, Faculty, Director, UBC Engineering Physics

Nominated by Jon Nakane, Project Lab Director, Bernhard Zender, Project Lab Student Support & Eileen Campbell, Program Administration (Engineering Physics)

Janet Teasdale, Staff, Managing Director, Student Development & Services

Nominated by Jenna Omassi, VP Academic, AMS

Hassan Packir, Student, 4th year, Business Technology Management, Commerce

Nominated by Karla Carreras, Student Engagement Officer, Land and Food Systems

Helen McCrae Award  

This award is granted to recognize a service for students provided by the AMS, GSS, or UBC in honour of Helen McCrae’s commitment and contributions to community.

Undergraduate Research Opportunities, AMS Club

Computer Science Tri-Mentoring Program

Peter Larkin Award

This award is granted to a graduate program or department that has contributed to student development in honour of Peter Larkin’s commitment and passion for teaching and graduate education.

Master of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Program

The Process

If you are interested in learning more about the application proess and awards criteria or would like to find out about the awards recipients, take a look here:

Awards Nomination
X

Nomination process

Nominations should include a written statement from the nominator and two supporting letters outlining the exceptional contributions or improvements. Letters from students are particularly encouraged. Please include contact information for all of the nominators and the nominee in your application.

Deadline for nominations: February, 17, 2017

Send nominations by email to vpsassist@mail.ubc.ca or by mail to:

Office of the Vice President, Students
Room 123, Old Administration Building
6328 Memorial Road
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z2

Award winners will be announced in March 2017 and will be honoured at a special ceremony tentatively scheduled for March 30, 2017.

Awards Criteria 

The following criteria will guide the evaluation of award applications:

  1. Directly impacts the student experience, and particularly, exceptional contributions to student learning and development
  2. Upholds values of inclusion and equity
  3. Enhances student involvement in the Campus and Community
  4. Promotes excellence in the student experience
  5. Involves students in the needs assessment, planning, implementation or program evaluation where appropriate
  6. Sustainably and strategically builds capacity for enhanced student learning and development for the future
Awards Recipients
X

Awards recipients

Helen McCrae Award
For a service for students provided by Alma Mater Society (AMS), Graduate Student Society (GSS), or University of British Columbia (UBC)

2014/15

  • Undergraduate Chemistry Society

2013/14

  • Faculty of Law, Peer Tutoring Program
  • Faculty of Arts, Tri-Mentoring Program

2012/13

  • UBC Tandem Language Exchange Program
  • Global Lounge

2011/12

  • Arts Academic Advising Services
  • The Ubyssey

2010/11

  • Graduate Pathways to Success Program – Faculty of Graduate Studies

2009/10

  • UBC Arts Co-op Students’ Association

2008/09

  • International Peer Program
  • First (2007/08) Executive of the Environmental Science Students’ Association

2007/08

  • Graduate Student Society Advocacy Office
  • UBC SEEDS (Social, Ecological, Economic Development Studies)

2006/07

  • SCI Team
  • UBC Farm and Centre for Sustainable Food Systems
  • Let’s Talk Science

2005/06

  • UBC REC
  • UBC Tax Assistance Clinic for Students

2004/05

  • Engineers Without Borders
  • Learning Exchange Trek Program

2003/04

  • UBC Dance Club
  • World University Service Canada (WUSC)

2002/03

  • AMS Ombuds Office
  • Student Exchange Program

2001/02

  • None granted

2000/01

  • AMS Safewalk
  • International ESL Program

1999/00

  • AMS Tutoring Services
  • Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Teaching Support Group

1998/99

  • Electrical & Computer Engineering Graduate Student Association

1997/98

  • Arts Academic Advising Office
  • Imagine UBC Program
  • International Student Services
  • Safer Campus Peer Education Program
  • Totem Park Resident’s Association

 


Margaret Fulton Award
For an individual 

2014/15

  • Shona Ellis, Faculty, Associate Head of Biology
  • Jason McManus, Staff, Manager Intramural Programs, UBC Recreation

2013/14

  • Hassan Bhatti
  • Mona Maleki
  • Ana Vivaldi
  • Dr. Paul Smith

2012/13

  • Sally Hermansen, Associate Dean, Student Services, Faculty of Arts
  • Ruth Lavergne, PhD student, School of Population and Public Health

2011/12

  • Dr. Paul Harrison, Associate Dean, Faculty of Science
  • Alyssa Koehn, Year 4 – Faculty of Arts (Political Science & Geography)

2010/11

  • Joshua Caulkins, Science Teaching & Learning Fellow
  • Professor Hugh Neary, Department of Economics
  • Charles Shi, International Student Development

2009/10

  • Nancy Gallini, Dean of Arts
  • Janet Sinclair Walker, Student Development Science
  • Robert Winson, Sauder B.Comm

2008/09

  • Professor Jane Flick, Department of English, Faculty of Arts
  • David Chiu, Graduate Student Council, Faculty of Education
  • Dr. Margo Fryer, UBC Learning Exchange

2007/08

  • Kim Kiloh
  • Dr. David Shackleton
  • Siu-Kae Yeong

2006/07

  • Tim Louman-Gardiner, Third-year Law
  • Winnie Cheung, Office of the AVP International
  • Johanna Waggott, UBC Housing and Conferences

2005/06

  • Allison Dunnet, Student Development
  • Dr. Margery Fee, Faculty of Arts
  • Triny Shen, Graduate Student Society

2004/05

  • Chad Hyson, Student Development
  • Dr. Neil Guppy, Department of Anthropology and Department of Sociology
  • Regina Lyakhovetska, Student Development

2003/04

  • Yashar Kalighi, Graduate Student Society
  • Dr. Les Lavkulich, Institute for Resources, Environment, and Sustainabiilty

2002/03

  • Debbie Aikens, Student Health Service
  • Margot Bell, Chapman Learning Commons
  • Sue Brown, Alma Mater Society
  • Kristi Mardyn/David Hui, Community Health Initiative for University Students

2001/02

  • Joydeep Sengupta
  • Byron Hender
  • Sheila Te Hennepe

2000/01

  • Rick Joe
  • Roger Miller
  • John Worrall

1999/00

  • Judy Brown
  • Candace Erica Hofmann

1998/99

  • Rhodri Windsor-Liscombe

1997/98

  • Carmen de Silva
  • David Holm
  • Nestor Korchinsky
  • Julie Walchli

 


Alfred Scow Award
​For an undergraduate program or department

2014/15

  • NITEP, The Indigenous Teacher Education Program, Faculty of Education

2013/14

  • None granted.

2012/13

  • None granted.

2011/12

  • Physics and Astronomy Department
  • UBC Opera Program

2010/11

  • Cognitive Systems Program

2009/10

  • Department of Psychology

2008/09

  • Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Science

2007/08

  • First Nations Studies Program, Faculty of Arts

2006/07

  • Mech 2 Program, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Global Resource System Program, Faculty of Land & Food Systems

2005/06

  • None granted

2004/05

  • International Relations Program

2003/04

  • Wood Products Processing Program, Faculty of Forestry

2002/03

  • Integrated Sciences Program
  • First Nations Languages Program, Faculty of Arts

2001/02

  • Electro-Mechanical Engineering Program (EMEC), Faculty of Applied Science

2000/01

  • None granted

1999/00

  • Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts

1998/99

  • Natural Resources Conservation Program, Faculty of Forestry

1997/98

  • Science One Program

 


Peter Larkin Award
​For a graduate program or department 

2014/15

  • Not awarded this year

2013/14

  • Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Graduate Program

2012/13

  • Department of Geography

2011/12

  • Master of Arts Asia Pacific Policy Studies Program
  • Institute of Applied Mathematics

2010/11

  • Graduate Program, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences

2009/10

  • None granted

2008/09

  • Graduate Program, Department of History, Faculty of Arts
  • Department of Statistics, Faculty of Science

2007/08

  • Graduate Program, Faculty of Forestry
  • Optional Residency MFA in Creative Writing, Faculty of Arts

2006/07

  • None granted

2005/06

  • School of Community and Regional Planning

2004/05

  • Ts`´kel Graduate Program

2003/04

  • None granted

2002/03

  • Rural and Underserved Community Practice Program

2001/02

  • Graduate Program, Department of English

2000/01

  • The Centre for the Study of Curriculum and Instruction

1999/00

  • Faculty of Commerce MBA Program

1998/99

  • Genetics Graduate Program

1997/98

  • Electro-Mechanical Design Program
  • Green College
  • Master of Health Administration “Bridging” Program
Helen McCrae Award
For a service for students provided by AMS, GSS and UBC

Dr. Helen McCrae served UBC as a professor of Social Work and Dean of Women from 1959 to 1973. Her community contributions have extended from UBC to the United Nations in her efforts to improve educational opportunities and the lives of women and children. This award is granted to recognize a service for students provided by the AMS, GSS, or UBC in honour of her commitment and contributions to community.

Margaret Fulton Award
For an individual

Dr. Margaret Fulton was a distinguished educator in elementary, secondary, and post-secondary education. She served as the Dean of Women at UBC and University President, Mount Saint Vincent University in Halifax.This award is granted to an outstanding individual (student, faculty, or staff) who has made a contribution to student development and the university community in honour of her commitment to university access and student learning.

Alfred Scow Award
For an undergraduate program or department 

A UBC Alumnus, Judge Scow was the first Aboriginal person in British Columbia to graduate with a Bachelor of Law degree, and in 1962, he became the first Aboriginal lawyer in BC. He served as a judge for the Provincial Court of British Columbia from 1971 to 1992. His tireless efforts to support First Nations students contributed to the establishment of the First Nations House of Learning. This award is granted to an undergraduate program or department that has contributed to student development in honour of his commitment to UBC and demonstrated vision, integrity, and dedication to social justice.

Peter Larkin Award
For a graduate program or department

Dr. Peter Larkin was UBC’s first Fisheries Biologist and founding Director of the Institute of Fisheries, a graduate program. He continued his support of graduate education and became Dean of Graduate Studies in 1975 and Vice-President, Research in 1986. He was a Member of the Order of Canada (1995) and the Order of BC (1996). This award is granted to a graduate program or department that has contributed to student development in honour of his commitment and passion for teaching and graduate education.